Eisteddofd of the Performing Arts

Over the past 3 weeks Rhapsody competed in the Eisteddfod of the Performing Art. A special thank you to the TDA team for a great competition and for the special award that was given to one of our students – Masonwabe Mendu.

Today I`m proud to announce the achievements of these wonderful students.

 

Results:

  • Maosnwabe Mendu – Christopher Kindu Award – Most promising Senior

  • Rumè Nel – 7-8yrs Hip Hop Solo Winner

  • Mekayla Griffiths – 7-8yrs hip Hop Solo 3rd

  • Chanel Manser – 11-12yrs Hip Hop Novice Solo Winner

  • Tyra-Lee Mattheyse – 11-12yrs Hip Hop Novice Solo 2nd

  • Yusra Arendse – 11-12yrs hip hop Novice Solo 3rd

  • Little Monsters – 12-15yrs Hip Hop Amateur Duo winner

  • Cherenique Bouw – 15-16yrs Hip Hop Novice Solo winner

  • Kyla Cloete – 15-16yrs Hip Hop Novice Solo 2nd

  • Micaela Rodrigues – 17-19yrs Hip hop Novice Winner

  • Tarine Bruwer – 17-19yrs Hip Hop Novice 2nd

  • Masonwabe Mendu – 17-19yrs Hip Hop Amateur Winner

  • Christopher Sherwood-Adcock – 17-19yrs Hip hop Champs Winner

  • Tiffany Sissing – 20 & over Hip hop novice Solo Winner

  • JJ – 20 &over Champs Duo winner

  • United – 20 &over Prof Hip Hop group winner

  • Sade Daniels – 13-14yrs Hip Hop Novice Solo winner

  • Rodrique Japtha – 12-15yrs Hip hop Own Choice Solo 2nd

  • Jade & Jolindi – 13-14yrs Ballet duet winner

  • RDCB – 20 &over Prof ballet duet Winner

  • Inge van Wyk – 9-10yrs Ballet Solo 2nd

  • Kyla Cloete – 15-16yrs Ballet Solo winner

  • Jolindi Snyman – 13-14yrs Ballet Solo Winner

  • Cara Cloete – 6&under Ballet Own Choice Solo winner

  • Nella Fantasia – 13-14yrs Ballet trio winner

  • Rodrique Japtha – 11-12yrs Hip Hop Amateur Solo 3rd

  • Jolindi Snyman – 13-14yrs Hip Hop Amateur Solo Winner

  • Jade Boyce – 13-14yrs Hip Hop Amteur Solo 3rd

  • Dice – 20&over Prof Trio winner

  • Christiaan Brandt – 9-10yrs Hip Hop Own Choice Solo 2nd

  • Ashleigh Hicks – 15-16yrs Amateur Hip hop Solo Winner

  • Jaco Rossouw – 20 &over Hip Hop Champs Solo Winner

  • Antoinette De Villiers – 20& over Prof Hip Hop Solo Winner

  • Inge van Wyk – 9-10yrs Ballet Own Choice Solo Winner

  • Cara Hilpert – 6&under Ballet Solo Winner

  • Inge & Christiaan – Ballet duet winner

  • Christopher Sherwood-Adcock – 17-19yrs Musical Theatre Winner

  • Mieke Carr – 5-6yrs Modern Solo 2nd

  • Jolindi Snyman – Musical Theatre Solo Winner

  • Jade Boyce – Musical Theatre Solo 2nd

  • Kyla Cloete – 15-16yrs Modern Solo Winner

  • Allan Roberts – 15-16yrs Modern Solo 2nd

  • Christiaan Brandt – Modern Own Choice 3rd

  • Tears of an Angel – Modern duet winner

  • Christiaan Brandt – Musical Theatre Own Choice Solo Winner

  • Inge van Wyk – Musical Theatre Own Choice Solo 2nd

  • Gospel Truth – Musical Theatre Group Winner & Overall group Winner

  • Lianè Snyman – Musical theatre Solo Winner

  • Inge van Wyk – Musical theatre Solo 2nd

  • Candyman – Modern group winner & overall group winner

  • Timone&Pumba – Musical Theatre Duet winner

  • This feeling – Musical Theatre Duet winner

  • Beat – Modern duet winner

  • Tiffany Sissing – 20&over Modern Own Choice Solo winner

  • Spiders – 13-14yrs Modern Trio winner & overall Trio winner

  • Jade Boyce – Musical Theatre Own Choice Solo winner & overall own Choice Winner

  • Jolindi Snyman – Musical Theatre own Choice Solo 2nd

  • Jolindi Snyman – 13-14yrs Modern Solo 2nd

  • Micaela Rodrigues – 17-19yrs Modern Solo 2nd

  • Snakes – 17-19yrs Acro duet winner & overall duet winner

  • Antoinette de Villiers – 20&over Prof Musical Theatre O/ch Winner & overall own Choice winner

  • Lianè Snyman – 9-10yrs Solo Winner

  • Inge van Wyk – 9-10yrs Solo 2nd

  • Tiana Smit – 17-19yrs Modern Solo 2nd

  • Tiffany Sissing – 20&over Modern Solo 2nd

  • Two of a kind – 20&over Prof Musical theatre duet winner

  • Never miss a beat – Professional Choreography Winner

  • Amber Barnett-Rodenhurst – Musical Theatre 11-12yrs winner

  • Suits – 11-12yrs Overall hip hop group winner