2020 Achievements

Theatre Dance Association 

100% Pass RateHip Hop  & Musical Theatre

The 4D Project

Barend Kotze Mini Winner

Mieke CarrJunior Winner

Cara Hilpert2nd

My other half Winner

Jean-Mari van Zyl2nd

Christiaan Brandt3rd

Shan-Lee CilliersSenior Winner

Most Outstanding JuniorCara Hilpert

Most Outstanding SeniorShan-Lee Cilliers

Move National Dance Competition

Junior Modern Studio Solos

Baylen Boer(11)Gold 1st

Junior Lyrical Studio Solos

Rochell Alberts(9)Bronze 3rd

Mini Modern Competition Solo 

Barend Kotze(8)Gold 1st

Junior Jazz Competition solos

Airyn Bentham(9)Bronze 2nd

Mieke Carr(10)Silver 2nd

Junior Lyrical Competition Solos

Cara Hilpert(10)Silver 3rd

Karli van der Merwe(10)Bronze 2nd

Mieke Carr(10)Silver 1st

Junior Contemporary Comp Solos

Mieke Carr - SurvivorSilver 1st

Mieke Carr - CastleSilver 2nd

Junior Fusion Competition Solo

Georgia October(10)Gold 1st

Junior Hip Hop Competition Solos

Airyn Bentham(9)Silver 2nd

Cara Hilpert(10)

Georgia October(10)Gold 2nd

Karli van der Merwe(10)Silver 1st

Teen Lyrical Studio Solo

Micaela Nagel(16)Silver 1st

Teen Contemporary Studio Solo

Michaela Perucatti(15)Silver 1st

Jean-Mari van Zyl(13)Silver 1st

Teen Lyrical Competition Solos

Shan-Lee Cilliers(16)Silver 2nd

Teen Fusion Comp Solos

Chrisiaan Brandt(15)Silver 1st

Teen Hip Hop Competition Solos

Christiaan Brandt(15)

Kailen Hilpert(15)Silver 2nd

Senior Hip Hop Competition Solos

Hannah MorillyGold 2nd

Special Awards

Georgia October Factor - 12&under

Barend KotzeX Factor - 12&under

Kailen HilpertX Factor - 13 & Over

Michaela PerucattiX Factor - 13 & Over

Airyn BenthamWild About You - 12 & Under

Mieke CarrWild About You - 12 & Under

Baylen BoerWild About You - 12 & Under

Hannah MorillyWild About You - 13 & Over

International Fine Arts Association

Skyelar BotterillBallet Winner

Barend KotzeModern Winner

Olivia KotzeModern 2nd Place

Rochell AlbertsClassical Modern 2nd Place

Georgia OctoberFusion Winner

Georgia OctoberHip Hop 2nd place

Karli van der MerweClassical Modern winner

Karli van der MerweHip Hop - 3rd place

Airyn BenthamJazz - 2nd place

Cara HilpertClassical Modern - 2nd place

Cara HilpertHip Hop winner

Cara HilpertBallet Winner

Cara HilpertMusical Theatre Winner

Baylen BoerModern Winner

Mieke CarrJazz Winner

Mieke CarrClassical Modern winner

Mieke CarrOpen Winner

Mieke CarrFusion Winner

Linke ThiartMusical Theatre Winner

Joyce LubbeClassical Modern Winner

Jean-Mari van ZylFusion Winner

Christiaan BrandtContemporary 2nd Place

Christiaan BrandtHip Hop/ Funk 2nd place

Christiaan BrandtOpen Winner

Kailen HilpertClassical Modern 2nd place

Kailen HilpertHip Hop/Funk winner

Shan-Lee CilliersContemporary winner

Shan-Lee CilliersClassical Modern winner

Hannah MorillyHip Hop/Funk winner

Division Winners

Cara HilpertBallet Winner

Shan-Lee CilliersClassical Modern winner

Christiaan BrandtContemporary winner

Mieke CarrFusion Winner

Hannah MorillyHip Hop/Funk winner

Cara HilpertMusical Theatre Winner

Mieke CarrOpen Winner

Cara HilpertAge Group Winner

Hannah MorillyAge Group Winner

Group Division Winners

You came back contemporary Winner

Georgia & CaraHip Hop/Funk winner

Ruby BlueJazz Winner

Overall Group Winners

Ruby BlueWinner

You came back2nd Place

Junior Grand Champion Awards

Cara HilpertJunior Grand Champion

Mieke CarrJunior Grand Champion Runner up

Senior Grand Champion Awards

Christiaan BrandtSenior Grand Champion

The Platform Season 1

Overall WinnerThe Longing

Best Choreography AwardThe Longing

World Lyrical Dance Federation

Rising Star Competition

Airyn Bentham Jazz6th Place

Mieke Carr Jazz1st Place

Cara Hilpert Lyrical1st Place

Mieke Carr Lyrical2nd Place

Karli van der Merwe Lyrical4th Place

Joyce Lubbe Lyrical3rd Place

Shan-Lee Cilliers Lyrical1st Place

Kailen Hilpert Lyrical3rd Place

Antoinette de Villiers Lyrical1st Place

Lyrical DOTY Warm-Up Competition

Mieke Carr Improvisation1st Place

Mieke Carr Lyrical1st Place

Cara Hilpert Lyrical3rd Place

Karli van der Merwe Lyrical2nd Place

Joyce Lubbe Lyrical2nd Place

Shan-Lee Cilliers Impovisation1st Place

Shan-Lee Cilliers Lyrical1st Place

Kailen Hilpert Lyrical1st Place

Contemporary & Ballet Awards

10 & Under Solos

Cara Hilpert

Lyrical1st Place

Open2nd Place

Ballet3rd Place

Mieke Carr

Jazz1st Place

Contemporary1st Place

Open1st Place

Lyrical2nd Place

10 & under duets

Jazz1st Place

Contemporary1st Place

Judges Choice AwardsCara Hilpert

Junior Overall WinnerMieke Carr

JoziYouth ScholorshipMieke Carr

SAIBC ScholorshipMieke Carr

Dance Academy of South Africa

Ballet Exams 2020

Medals100% Pass Rate

Grades100% Pass Rate

Majors100% Pass Rate

Workshops Held

Michelle Oppenshaw

Joshua Beamish

Darren Greeff

Hope Maimane

Justine Rico

Damien Jaftha

Bboy Sylvar

Video ProjectsBRAhSSE Clothing Range

You came Back Short Film

Opening of the Black Box Theatre

Start of The 4D Project