Achievements

2017

 

SA Championships of the Performing Arts JHB82 Gold

  59 Silver

  37 Bronze

  8 Overall division trophies

  3 Grand Champion Awards

  Best teacher of 2017 award: Antoinette de Villiers

  Best entering company award 2017: Rhapsody Dance Centre

  Province Award

  Spirt Award

   

 World Dance Masters - Croatia 

 BalletCara Hilpert (Mini Division)​- 6th

  Shan-Lee Cilliers (Junior Division) - 4th Place

  Christiaan Bandt (Junior Division) - 1st Place

 ContemporaryCara Hilpert (Mini Division) - 2nd Place

  'People'  Trio (Junior Division) - 4th Place

  'Boogie' Group (Junior Division) - 2nd Place

 JazzChristiaan Brandt (Junior Division) - 9th

 Musical TheatreCara Hilpert (Mini Division) -3rd

  Kalia Cost (Chirldren Division) - 7th

  Shan-Lee Cilliers (Junior Division) - 1st

  Liane Snyman (Junior Division) - 2nd

  Kailen Hilpert (Junior Division) - 5th

  Christiaan Brandt (Junior Division)-6th

 Hip HopCara Hilpert (Mini Division) - 1st Place

  Kalia Cost (Children Division) - 6th Place

  Christiaan Brandt (Junior Division)- 4th Place

  Liane Snyman (Junior Division) - 8th 

  'Britney' Group (Junior Division) - 8th

 MTV CommercialChristiaan Brandt - 5th

 LyricalChristiaan Brandt - 1st Place

   

 World Championships of the Peforming Arts - LA- Acrobatic/Gymnastics - Gold

  - Musical Theatre - Silver(no gold in section)

  - Open - Bronze

  - Overall Division Winner - Acrobatic/Gymnastics

  - Acrobatic/Gymnastics - Gold

  - Contemporary - Silver

  - Hip Hop - Silver

  - Musical Theatre - Silver

  - Contemporary - Silver(no gold in section)

  - Lyrical - Silver(No gold in section)

  - Musical Theatre - Silver(no gold in section)

  - Jazz - Silver(No gold in section)

  - Production - Silver

   

 DanceStarHip Hop Solo Children Division – 3rd Place Cara Hilpert

  Hip Hop Group Children Division – 4th “Power”

  Musical Theatre Solo Children Division – 2nd Place Cara van den Berg

  Musical Theatre Solo Children Division – 3rd Place Linke Thiart

  Musical Theatre Solo Junior Division – 1st Place Shan-Lee Cilliers

  Musical Theatre Solo Junior Division – 2nd Place Ayabonga Mani

  Musical Theatre Solo Junior Division – 3rd Place Tyra-Lee Mattheyse

  Musical Theatre Solo Senior Division – 1st Place Antoinette de Villiers

  Musical Theatre Solo Senior Division – 2nd Place Tacara-Lee Farrell

  Musical Theatre Solo Senior Division – 4th Place Jade Boyce

  Musical Theatre Quartet Children Division – 1st Place “Coffee Break”

  Musical Theatre Duet Junior Division – 1st Place “Can`t do it alone”

  Musical Theatre Duet Junior Division – 3rd “Sucks to be me”

  Ballet Solo Junior Division – 2nd Christiaan Brandt

  Ballet Solo Junior Division – 3rd Inge van Wyk

  Ballet Trio Children Division – 2nd Place “Dolls”

  Ballet Quartet Children Division – 1st Place “Sailors”

  Ballet Group Junior Division – 1st Place “Village”

  Hip Hop Solo Junior Division – 2nd Christiaan Brandt

  Hip Hop Solo Junior Division – 4th Rodrique Japhta

  Hip Hop Formation Junior Division – 1st “Up in here”

  Hip Hop Formation Junior Division – 2nd “Reverse”

  Jazz Solo Senior Division – 2nd Antoinette de Villiers

  Jazz Solo Senior Division – 4th Samantha Nortje

  Jazz Formation Junior Division – 1st Place “Bang Bang”

  Open Solo Senior Division – 4th  Place Kyla Cloete

  Open Formation Junior Division – 1st Place “Take”

  Acrobatic Solo Senior Division – 1st Place Wiaan Laing

  Acrobatic Solo Junior Division – 1st Gabriel Ahrens

  Jazz Duet Senior Division – 3rd Antoinette & Wiaan

  Jazz Solo Children Division – 1st Cara Hilpert

  Jazz Solo Children Division – 3rd Cara van den Berg

  Jazz Solo Junior Division – 1st Place Gabriel Ahrens

  Jazz Solo Junior Division – 2nd Christiaan Brandt

  Jazz solo Junior Division – 3rd Shan-Lee Cilliers

  Jazz Formation Children Division – 1st Place “Little Swing”

  National Folkloric Solo Junior Division – 1St Tyra-Lee Mattheyse

  National Folkloric Solo Senior Division – 1st Jade Boyce

  Contemporary Solo Children Division – 1st Cara Hilpert

  Contemporary Solo Junior Division – 1st Gabriel Ahrens

  Contemporary Solo Junior Division – 2nd Rodrique Japhta

  Contemporary Solo Junior Division – 4th Christiaan Brandt

  Contemporary Solo Senior Division – 4th Jolindi Snyman

  Contemporary Solo Senior Division – 5th Kyla Cloete

  Hip Hop Duet Junior Division – 4th Place Luke & Amber

  Hip Hop Group Junior Division – 3rd “Humble”

  Lyrical Solo Junior Division – 1st Ayabonga ani

  Lyrical Solo Junior Division – 2nd Shan-Lee Cilliers

  Lyrical Solo Junior Division – 4th Christiaan Brandt

  Lyrical Solo Senior Division – 1st Kyla Cloete

  Lyrical Solo Senior Division – 3rd Antoinette de Villiers

  Lyrical Solo Senior Division – 5th Samantha Nortje

  Musical Theatre Duet Senior Division – 4th Antoinette & Wiaan

  Musical Theatre Group Senior Division – 1st “Welcome to burlesque”

  Musical Theatre Group Junior Division – 1st “Magic”

  Contemporary Duet Senior Division – 4th “Edge”

  Contemporary Quartet Junior Division – 3rd “Sleep”

  Contemporary Group Senior Division – 2nd “Cut the Spell”

  Contemporary Group Junior Division – 1st “Heavy”

  Lyrical Formation Senior Division – 1st “All coming back”

  Lyrical Duet Senior Division – 2nd “Never Again”

2018

World Dance Master - Croatia1st Place – Antoinette de Villiers – Senior Jazz Solo

  1st Place – Antoinette de Villiers – Senior Lyrical Solo

  1st Place – Cara van Den Berg – Children Musical Theatre Solo

  1st Place – Gabriel Ahrens – Junior Acrobatic Solo

  1st Place – Mieke Carr – Mini Musical Theatre Solo

  1st Place – Mieke Carr – Mini Jazz Solo

  1st Place – Rodrique Japtha – Junior MTV Commercial Solo

  1st Place – My sister & I (Mieke & Cara) – Children Musical Theatre Duet

  1st Place – Two Ladies (Mieke, Cara, Gabriel) – Junior Musical Theatre Trio

  1st Place – Run Boy Run – Senior Contemporary Group

  2nd Place – Gabriel Ahren – Junior Jazz Solo

  2nd Place – Mieke Carr – Mini Contemporary Solo

  2nd Place – Rodrique Japtha – Junior Urban Solo

  3rd Place – Antoinette de Villiers – Senior Musical Theatre Solo

  3rd Place – Cara van den Berg – Children Jazz Solo

  3rd Place – Luka & Amber – Junior Urban Duet

  3rd Place – Luke & Amber & Rodrique – Junior Urban Trio

  4th Place – Amber Barnett-Rodenhurts – Junior Musical Theatre Solo

  4th Place – Tacara-Lee Farrell – Senior Contemporary Solo

  4th Place – Mieke & Cara – Children Jazz Duet

  5th Place – Luke Bradshaw – Junior MTV Commercial Solo

  5th Place – Tacara-Lee Farrell – Senior Jazz Solo

  5th Place – Nowadays – Senior Musical Theatre Duet

   

 DHL - CheerleaderTiana Smit

 Power in Dance - LA & Disney ScholorshipMasonwabe

 Cape Academy of Performing ArtsAyabonga Mani Accepted into ATP Program

 Gold Company StatusOutstanding Grade & Major Exam Entrants

2019

General 

 DHL - CheerleaderTiana Smit

  Tiffany Sissing

 Power in Dance & Dance the Magic AmbassoderMasonwabe Mendu

 American Academy of Ballet ScholorshipRodrique Japtha

  Cara Hilpert

 International Proffesional Cruise Liner Tiana Smit

 Highest Achieved Exam Results AIDT BursaryRodrique Japtha

  Christiaan Brandt

 Gold Company StatusOutstanding Grade & Major Exam Entrants

 DanceStar1st Place - Joyce & Madison Ballet Duet

  1st Place - Mieke Carr Jazz Solo

  1st Place - Mieke Carr Lyrical Solo

  1st Place - Shan-Lee Cilliers Jazz Solo

  2nd Place - Shan-Lee Cilliers Lyrical Solo

  1st Place - Empty Chair - Contemporary Group

  1st Place - Mieke Carr Musical Theatre Solo

  1st Place - Shan-Lee Cilliers Musical Theatre Solo

  3rd Place - Tyra-Lee Mattheyse Musical Theatre Solo

 Move National Dance Competition1st Place - Boogie Tap Qaurtet

  2nd Place - Poised Ballet Group

  1st Place - The Cupcake Tree Ballet Group

  2nd Place - Toy soldiers Ballet Group

  1st Place - Dolls Ballet Group

  1st Place - Cara Hilpert Ballet Solo

  1st Place - Cha Cha Latin Qaurtet

  1st Place - Kailen Hilpert Latin Solo

  1st Place - Georgia October Latin Solo

  1st Place - Pirates Ballet Group

  1st Place - Mieke Carr Musical Theatre Solo

  2nd Place - Cara Hilpert Musical Theatre Solo

  1st Place - Your Worth Ciontemporary Trio

  Overall - Your Worth Contemporary Trio

  3rd Place - Step in time Musical Theatre Group

  2nd Place - Riot Modern Group

  2nd Place - My Own Contemporary Group

  1st Place - Empty Chair - Contemporary Group

  Overall & Best Choreography - Empty Chair - Contemporary Group

  2nd Place - Another day of sun - Musical Theatre Group

  2nd Place - Amber Barnett -Rodenhurst Musical Theatre

  2nd Place - Shan-Lee Cilliers Musical Theatre Solo

  3rd Place - Shan-Lee Cilliers Lyrical Solo

  1st Place - Airyn Bentham Hip Hop Solo

  2nd Place - Amber Barnett -Rodenhurst Hip Hop solo

  3rd Place - Luke Bradshaw Hip Hop solo

  2nd Place - Amber & Rodrique Hip Hop duo

  3rd Place - RDC Stylers Hip Hop Group

  3rd Place - Elite Styles Hip Hop Group

  1st Place - Revival Juniors Hip Hop Group

  2nd Place - Revival Hip Hop Crew

  2nd Place - Hand Jive Musical Theatre Group

  2nd Place - ugly Sisters Musical Theatre duet

  2nd Place - Breath of Life Contemporary duet

  2nd Place - Mieke Carr Jazz Solo

  2nd Place - Avenue Q Musical Theatre Group

  1st Place - Nicest Kids Musical Theatre Group

  2nd Place - Rodrique Japhta Contemporary Solo