DanceStar - South African Qualifier 2017

The dancers of RDC has excelled once again  - hard work and dedication has lead to amazing results after a fun filled weekend at DanceStar SA Qualifiers

Rhapsody Dance Centre received the following:

  • Hip Hop Solo Children Division – 3rd Place Cara Hilpert

  • Hip Hop Group Children Division – 4th “Power”

  • Musical Theatre Solo Children Division – 2nd Place Cara van den Berg

  • Musical Theatre Solo Children Division – 3rd Place Linke Thiart

  • Musical Theatre Solo Junior Division – 1st Place Shan-Lee Cilliers

  • Musical Theatre Solo Junior Division – 2nd Place Ayabonga Mani

  • Musical Theatre Solo Junior Division – 3rd Place Tyra-Lee Mattheyse

  • Musical Theatre Solo Senior Division – 1st Place Antoinette de Villiers

  • Musical Theatre Solo Senior Division – 2nd Place Tacara-Lee Farrell

  • Musical Theatre Solo Senior Division – 4th Place Jade Boyce

  • Musical Theatre Quartet Children Division – 1st Place “Coffee Break”

  • Musical Theatre Duet Junior Division – 1st Place “Can`t do it alone”

  • Musical Theatre Duet Junior Division – 3rd “Sucks to be me”

  • Ballet Solo Junior Division – 2nd Christiaan Brandt

  • Ballet Solo Junior Division – 3rd Inge van Wyk

  • Ballet Trio Children Division – 2nd Place “Dolls”

  • Ballet Quartet Children Division – 1st Place “Sailors”

  • Ballet Group Junior Division – 1st Place “Village”

  • Hip Hop Solo Junior Division – 2nd Christiaan Brandt

  • Hip Hop Solo Junior Division – 4th Rodrique Japhta

  • Hip Hop Formation Junior Division – 1st “Up in here”

  • Hip Hop Formation Junior Division – 2nd “Reverse”

  • Jazz Solo Senior Division – 2nd Antoinette de Villiers

  • Jazz Solo Senior Division – 4th Samantha Nortje

  • Jazz Formation Junior Division – 1st Place “Bang Bang”

  • Open Solo Senior Division – 4th  Place Kyla Cloete

  • Open Formation Junior Division – 1st Place “Take”

  • Acrobatic Solo Senior Division – 1st Place Wiaan Laing

  • Acrobatic Solo Junior Division – 1st Gabriel Ahrens

  • Jazz Duet Senior Division – 3rd Antoinette & Wiaan

  • Jazz Solo Children Division – 1st Cara Hilpert

  • Jazz Solo Children Division – 3rd Cara van den Berg

  • Jazz Solo Junior Division – 1st Place Gabriel Ahrens

  • Jazz Solo Junior Division – 2nd Christiaan Brandt

  • Jazz solo Junior Division – 3rd Shan-Lee Cilliers

  • Jazz Formation Children Division – 1st Place “Little Swing”

  • National Folkloric Solo Junior Division – 1St Tyra-Lee Mattheyse

  • National Folkloric Solo Senior Division – 1st Jade Boyce

  • Contemporary Solo Children Division – 1st Cara Hilpert

  • Contemporary Solo Junior Division – 1st Gabriel Ahrens

  • Contemporary Solo Junior Division – 2nd Rodrique Japhta

  • Contemporary Solo Junior Division – 4th Christiaan Brandt

  • Contemporary Solo Senior Division – 4th Jolindi Snyman

  • Contemporary Solo Senior Division – 5th Kyla Cloete

  • Hip Hop Duet Junior Division – 4th Place Luke & Amber

  • Hip Hop Group Junior Division – 3rd “Humble”

  • Lyrical Solo Junior Division – 1st Ayabonga ani

  • Lyrical Solo Junior Division – 2nd Shan-Lee Cilliers

  • Lyrical Solo Junior Division – 4th Christiaan Brandt

  • Lyrical Solo Senior Division – 1st Kyla Cloete

  • Lyrical Solo Senior Division – 3rd Antoinette de Villiers

  • Lyrical Solo Senior Division – 5th Samantha Nortje

  • Musical Theatre Duet Senior Division – 4th Antoinette & Wiaan

  • Musical Theatre Group Senior Division – 1st “Welcome to burlesque”

  • Musical Theatre Group Junior Division – 1st “Magic”

  • Contemporary Duet Senior Division – 4th “Edge”

  • Contemporary Quartet Junior Division – 3rd “Sleep”

  • Contemporary Group Senior Division – 2nd “Cut the Spell”

  • Contemporary Group Junior Division – 1st “Heavy”

  • Lyrical Formation Senior Division – 1st “All coming back”

  • Lyrical Duet Senior Division – 2nd “Never Again”