EOPA 

RDC had 210 entries

Out of these 210 entries they received - 89 Diplomas(above 90%), 86 Honours(abouve 80%), 32 HM(above 70%) and 3 Merits(Above 60%)

 

36 1st places for solos

18 2nd places for solos

16 3rd places for solos

 

Out of the 210 entries 49 was groups and 46 of these groups made it to the finals and 5 own choice solos.

 

On finals things got really interesting and Rhapsody Dance Centre walked away with the following:

 

Junior Finals

 

  1. “Tutti Frutti” 

  1. Overall 6&under Modern group winner

  1. “Turn the beat around” 

  1. Overall Modern trio winner

  1. “Brown eyed girls” 

  1. Overall Modern duet winner & Overall junior duet winner

  1.  “JE Crew”    

  1. Overall Hip Hop Group winner

  1. “Jailhouse Rock”         

  1. Overall Boy/Girl duet winner

  1. “Sugar Sugar”        

  1. Overall Any Age group winner

  1. Christiaan Brandt      

  1. Overall 11-12 yrs own choice winner,

  2. TDA Most outstanding Musical Theatre entrant,

  3. Most outstanding Junior award &

  4. Hip Hop entrant cash award (R1000)

  1. ‘Two Ladies”          

  1. Overall Musical Theatre trio winner

  1. “People”

  1. Overall Gold trio winner

  1. Shan-Lee Cilliers    

  1. TDA Musical Theatre award

  1. Antoinette De Villiers (Rhapsody Dance Centre)

  1. Most outstanding Choreography - Dance: “People”

 

Senior Finals

 

  1. Showgirls:           

  1. Overall Showdance winner

  1. Burn it up:           

  1. Overall Fusion group Winner & Overall any age group winner

  1. Session:             

  1. Overall Acrobatic duet winner

  1. Masonwabe Mendu:  

  1. Most promising senior award

  1. Flamenco:           

  1. Overall Ballet group winner

  1. Ashleigh Hicks:       

  1. Most outstanding Hip Hop Senior

  1. Cartoon Herous:      

  1. Overall Hip Hop trio winner

  1. Jade Boyce:          

  1. Senior Musical Theatre award

  1. Jolindi Snyman:       

  1. TDA Musical Theatre award & Senior Hip Hop award

  1. Piece by Piece:        

  1. Overall Silver trio winner

  1. Looney Tunes:        

  1. Overall 20&over Boy/Girl duet winner

  1. Tiana Smit:           

  1. Most outstanding senior modern entrant

  1. Can’t touch this:       

  1. Overall Gold Hip Hip Group winner

  1. Run boy run:          

  1. Overall 20&over group winner

  1. Antoinette De Villiers (Rhapsody Dance Centre):   

  1. TDA 2016 Teacher Award.